Safe2Say Logo

Privacy Statement

The overarching purpose of Safe2say is to provide a platform that allows anonymous reports to be made pertaining to integrity breaches. These breaches relate to the entire integrity continuum ranging from criminal offences to breaches of organisational policy.

Safe2Say and is its associated website safe2say.com.au is owned and operated by Crime Stoppers Western Australia (CSWA). Safe2Say is a is a proprietary organisational Integrity Reporting Platform (IRP) developed by Crime Stoppers Western Australia.

Our practices and procedures in relation to your privacy and the data we collect are outlined in this privacy policy including information about:

  • What information we collect;
  • How we collect your information;
  • How we manage, use and disclose your information; and
  • How to contact us if you want to update your information or if have any queries or concerns you wish to discuss with us.

We are committed to providing responsible and accountable systems for the collection and management of personal information to protect your information against loss, misuse or inappropriate modification or disclosure in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We collect personal information about you with your consent that is specifically related to our business functions, activities and for the purpose for which it was given to us.

You may engage with us on a confidential basis (for example through our enquiries line info@safe2say.com.au however our services may be limited if you choose to do so.

You will give us consent for us to use your information for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy by accepting the use of our website, by submitting a report or by another clear affirmative action signifying your agreement for us to process or use your data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the procedure below.

Hosting

The Safe2Say website is hosted in Australia.

Anonymity

With a Safe2Say report you have a choice to leave your details on the form you submit. However, if you tick the box that states ‘I want to remain anonymous’ that anonymity selection will be fully respected. If you select to remain anonymous you will not be asked to provide any personal details. All forms are directed through the Tor network.

Site Visit Data

We collect information mainly through our website in various ways including, securing and encrypting our website to avoid unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your information.

With your consent, our website (and related applications) use cookies to monitor and enhance your experience. Cookies are small data files that are delivered by websites to monitor and enhance the functionality of the website and your experience. You can choose to accept cookies or turn them off in your browser settings.

We may also collect a record of your visit. Your visit to our website may be logged through our Google Tag Manager Analytics process.

The information which may be tracked when you access our website includes:

  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the user’s operating system
  • the user’s web browser version.

We track and use this information for statistical purposes and to monitor the use of the site, and to make improvements to the user functionality of the site.

We do not use this information to identify users or their browsing activities.

You can opt out of the collection of information through your browser and can control and manage the information that is collected and processed.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with your consent or otherwise disclosed as required by law.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable attempts to protect the security of the personal information that we hold and store against misuse, interference and loss due to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We endeavour to store and protect your information in a secure, encrypted environment that deters and protects your information from unauthorised access and illegal processing.

While CSWA provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet before it reaches its destination.

We will keep your information only for as long as it is necessary for our business purposes.

Data that is no longer required to be stored will be securely destroyed, de-identified or permanently deleted.

ACCOUNTABILITY AND GOVERNANCE

We undertake to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure our data processing measures comply with the applicable data protection legislation and regulations.

Where there is a change to our processing format and/or there is an increased risk that will affect or result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will undertake a data protection impact assessment prior to processing any data. We also endeavour to provide audits when required in order to ensure your privacy is protected. We endeavour to keep all records of processing activities and assessments completed by us.

CONTACTING US
Accessing and correcting your data

We value your input and encourage you to contact us to ensure your information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.
If you wish to contact us about your data or wish to make an enquiry or complaint, you can contact us using the following contact details below:

Attention: Safe2Say Privacy Officer
Email: info@safe2say.com.au
Postal Address: Level 8, 60 Beaufort St, Perth 6000

We will ask to verify you before we disclose or provide you access with your information.

In order to assist us in processing your enquiry as soon as possible you may contact us:

  • to update, amend or correct inaccurate, incomplete or out of date data in our possession;
  • to access, review or request a copy of your personal data;
  • to remove, erase or delete your personal data;
  • to limit or restrict the processing rights;
  • to find out more information in relation to how we process your information, this privacy policy or your rights under this privacy policy;
  • to withdraw previously given consent;
  • to use a pseudonym for your data;
  • to raise a concern of complaint about the way we have used or handled your information; or
  • to exercise another right under the applicable data protections laws.
Making a complaint

If you wish to raise a concern or complaint with us about how we have handled your information you should make a written request to the contact details below outlining your complaint.
Attention: Safe2Say Privacy Officer
Email: info@safe2say.com.au
Postal Address: Level 8, 60 Beaufort St, Perth 6000

We will assess and determine the appropriate actions and further investigations that are necessary to resolve your complaint.
We endeavour to assist with your request within a reasonable time frame (and at the latest within 1 month of your request) unless it is unlawful to do so, if there are ongoing legal proceedings or if the request is deemed frivolous or vexatious.

Where you have raised a concern or complaint about the way we have used your personal information and you are not satisfied after consulting and raising your concerns with us, you can request a review by a senior officer or notify your applicable national data protection authority.

NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES

In the event of a serious data breach involving personal information that is likely to result in serious risk of harm to an individual, we will promptly contain the breach and take remedial action including, where appropriate, an assessment of the suspected data breach.

Where an eligible data breach has been identified we will:
a) notify all individuals of the breach; or if that is not practicable
b) notify only the individuals whose personal information is at risk of serious harm (together, Notified Users)

c) Safe2Say is an integrity reporting platform where users will generally not leave their personal details as such users who do not leave any contact details will not be able to be notified.

We will provide Notified Users the details of the data breach, the kinds of information concerned in the data breach, the best way to contact us and our recommended steps in response to the data breach.

As soon as practicable after we become aware of the breach, we will report a statement of the breach to the Australian Information Commissioner through the online platform.

If we deem (a) or (b) above not to be practicable, we will publish a copy of the statement prepared for the Australian Information Commissioner on our website.

If the breach involves data covered under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation we will advise the relevant supervisory authority of the data breach without undue delay and at the latest within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach (otherwise a written explanation will accompany the notice) unless the risk is unlikely to be a high risk to rights and freedoms of individuals. The effected individual will also be notified as soon as possible after the incident where the breach poses a high risk to those individuals (unless there is effective technical and organisational protection measure that will ensure the risk is unlikely to occur).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve our right to change the privacy policy from time to time. Any amendments of this privacy policy will be effective from the date that it is made available on our website.

DISCLAIMER

The content of this website is provided as an information source only.

Crime Stoppers Western Australia Limited makes no statements, representations, or warranties about the accuracy or completeness thereof, and you should not rely on, any information contained in this website for any future actions you might take.

Crime Stoppers Western Australia Limited disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

Despite our best efforts, Crime Stoppers Western Australia Limited makes no warranties that the information in this publication is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

We do not take responsibility for the content or privacy practises of any links to other websites contained on our website.

© CRIME STOPPERS WESTERN AUSTRALIA LIMITED and Safe2Say

The subject matter on and accessible from this website is copyright, and Crime Stoppers Western Australia Limited does not endorse the use of its copyright, including its name and logo including the use of the Safe2say logo, by any other party in Western Australia. Apart from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, Crime Stoppers Western Australia Limited grants visitors to the site permission to download and display its copyright material only for private purposes.

The Safe 2 Say logoThe Australian Government logoThe Government of Western Australia logo

Safe2Say® is a proprietary organisational Integrity Reporting Platform powered by Crime Stoppers IP. Partially funded under a grant from the Australian and State Government.

Copyright 2022 © Safe2Say
Made withbeating heartbyNinja Software logoNinja Software badge